blogtitle2

City Bar Rates General Election Candidates for Supreme Court, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in New York City

The New York City Bar Association has evaluated candidates running in the November 6th general election for Supreme Court, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in Bronx, Kings, New York, and Queens Counties.

In examining candidates for the judiciary, the Committee on the Judiciary of the Association seeks to determine whether the candidate possesses the requisite qualifications for judicial office, such as integrity, impartiality, intellectual ability, knowledge of the law, industriousness, and judicial demeanor and temperament.

The Committee advances two ratings: Approved and Not Approved.  Candidates rated Approved have affirmatively demonstrated qualifications necessary for the performance of the duties of the court for which they are being considered.


Bronx County

Supreme Court

Donna Marie Mills The Judiciary Committee was unable to complete a review of this candidate
Fernando Tapia Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
John H. Wilson Approved

Surrogate’s Court

Nelida Malave-Gonzales Approved
Frances M. O’Leary Approved

Civil Court (1st District)

Harry Hertzberg Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Llinet Beltre Rosado Approved

Civil Court (2nd District)

Eddie McShan Approved
Daniel Szalkiewicz Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

 

Kings County

Supreme Court

Cheryl E. Chambers Approved
William Gerard Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Barry Kamins Approved
Arshad Majid The Judiciary Committee could not complete a review of this candidate
William Miller Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

Ross Brady Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Robin S. Garson Approved
Vincent F. Martusciello Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Craig S. Walker Approved

Civil Court (1st District)

Richard J. Montelione Approved

Civil Court (2nd District)

Wavny Toussaint Approved

Civil Court (5th District)

Steven Z. Mostofsky Approved

 

New York County

Supreme Court

Shlomo Hagler Approved
Manuel J. Mendez Approved
Saliann Scarpulla Approved
George Silver Approved

Surrogate’s Court

Rita Mella Approved

Civil Court (Countywide)

Melissa A. Crane Approved
Verna Saunders Approved
Anil C. Singh Approved

Civil Court (2nd District)

Debra Rose Samuels Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate

Civil Court (3rd District)

Lisa Sokoloff Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that she possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which she is a candidate
Civil Court (6th District)
Arthur F. Engoron Approved
Shawn T. Kelly Approved
Civil Court (8th District)
Jeanette Rodriguez-Morick Approved

 

Queens County

Supreme Court

Robert V. Beltrani Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate
Lawrence V. Cullen Approved
Charles S. Lopresto Approved
Leslie J. Purificacion Approved
Giovanni P. Silvagni Not approved by reason of the candidate’s failure to affirmatively demonstrate that he possesses the requisite qualifications for the court for which he is a candidate

Civil Court (Countywide)

Robert I. Caloras Approved
Donna-Marie E. Golia Approved

Civil Court(4th District)

Ulysses B. Leverett Approved

Civil Court (5th District)

Larry L. Love Approved

Note: To ensure the thoroughness and integrity of the ratings process, the City Bar cannot comment beyond what is provided above.

This entry was posted in New York City Bar Association. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to City Bar Rates General Election Candidates for Supreme Court, Surrogate’s Court, and Civil Court in New York City

  1. Pingback: The Election Is Still Tomorrow! | Ditmas Park Corner

  2. Alan Flacks says:

    A.B.C.N.Y. performs a public service by rating the judicial candidates, and the ratings are presumed valid; however, the committee is secret in nature and refuses to say if they rate a candidate as not-approved if the candidate fails, declines, or refuses, to appear. Some not-approved candidates in the past told me that they did not appear (for whatever reason) for an interview and thus received an not-approved rating. Who knows?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>